RG12-2758 Enumeration 13 Folio 9 to 13 (Clay Cross only)

 

Folio

Page

Schd

Address

Surname

Forenames

Rel to head

Martial Status

Sex

Age

Occupation

County

Place of birth

9

11

50

27,28,29 New Street

BENTLEY

George

Lodger

M

M

37y

Licensed Hawker

YKS

Rotherham

BENTLEY

Charlotte

Lodger

M

F

36y

LEI

Hinckley

CARHILL

William

Lodger

M

M

29y

Coal Miner

DBY

Ashbourne

CARHILL

Catherine

Lodger

M

F

30y

Hackney rd London

LOGAN

Alfred

Lodger

M

M

30y

General Labourer

DBY

Glossop

LOGAN

Ann

Lodger

M

F

31y

Carlow Waterford

LOGAN

James

Lodger

S

M

5y

DBY

Matlock

LOGAN

Mary

Lodger

S

F

3m

DBY

Clay Cross

BALL

Thomas

Lodger

S

M

69y

Coal Miner

CHS

Chester

BROWN

George

Lodger

S

M

25y

Labourer

NTH

Hurleden

COTTON

Albert

Lodger

S

M

61y

Shoe Maker

WAR

Kenilworth

51

30 New Street

FERLLER

Elijah

Head

M

M

49y

Farm Labourer

BDF

Wilden

FERLLER

Jane

Wife

M

F

47y

BDF

Renhold

FERLLER

Emma

Daug

S

F

26y

BDF

Renhold

FERLLER

Annie

Daug

S

F

10y

DBY

Stretton

FERLLER

Frederick

Son

S

M

10y

DBY

Stretton

52

31 New Street

MORGAN

George

Head

M

M

37y

Moulder

DBY

Clay Cross

MORGAN

Mary

Wife

M

F

36y

DBY

Tibshelf

53

32 New Street

CLARK

Quintus

Head

M

M

55y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

CLARK

Emma

Wife

M

F

50y

DBY

Belper

CLARK

Arthur

Son

S

M

9y

DBY

Clay Cross

CLARK

Thomas

Son

S

M

7y

DBY

Clay Cross

GUNN

Jane

Boarder

M

F

54y

Ireland

54

33 New Street

STEWART

William Henry

Head

M

M

52y

Engine Fitter

DEV

Tavistock

STEWART

Clara

Wife

M

F

30y

DBY

Clay Cross

STEWART

Susannah

Daug

S

F

12y

NTT

Nottingham

STEWART

Arthur

Son

S

M

9y

DBY

Pilsley

STEWART

James

Son

S

M

6y

DBY

Clay Cross

STEWART

Emily

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

STEWART

Annie

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

12

New Street

55

New Street

HOLMES

Simon

Head

M

M

55y

General Dealer

LEI

Ibstock

HOLMES

Emily

Wife

M

F

50y

LEI

Ashby de la Zouche

HOLMES

George Henry

Son

S

M

19y

Hawker

DBY

Clay Cross

DAVIES

Emma

Adopted Daug

S

F

11y

DBY

Clay Cross

56

New Street

BOWNS

James

Head

M

M

72y

WAR

Bidworth

BOWNS

Mary Ann

Wife

M

F

62y

WAR

Coventry

BOWNS

David

Son

S

M

21y

Colliery Stoker

DBY

Clay Cross

57

New Street

YOUNG

John

Head

M

M

26y

Carpenter

DBY

Clay Cross

YOUNG

Sophia

Wife

M

F

26y

DBY

Clay Cross

YOUNG

Hannah

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

YOUNG

Joseph

Son

S

M

4m

DBY

Clay Cross

58

New Street

HOLMES

Simon

Head

M

M

29y

Coal Miner

DBY

Banner Hill Stavely

HOLMES

Rachel

Wife

M

F

27y

DBY

Clay Cross

HOLMES

Simon

Son

S

M

5y

DBY

Clay Cross

HOLMES

Charles

Son

S

M

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

HOLMES

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

59

New Street

MARSHALL

James

Head

M

M

49y

DBY

Heage

MARSHALL

Ann

Wife

M

F

50y

DBY

Heage

MARSHALL

Joseph

Son

S

M

24y

General Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

MARSHALL

William

Son

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

MARSHALL

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

14y

DBY

Clay Cross

60

New Street

COOK

Robert

Head

M

M

34y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

Sarah

Wife

M

F

37y

DBY

Wirksworth

61

New Street

WILDER

Enoch

Head

M

M

27y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

WILDER

Eliza

Wife

M

F

28y

DBY

Wessington

WILDER

Edward

Son

S

M

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

WILDER

Herbert

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

WILDER

Eliza

Mother

W

F

72y

DBY

Heanor

10

13

62

New Street

HOPKINSON

Matthew

Head

M

M

37y

Coal Miner

DBY

Ashover

HOPKINSON

Ann

Wife

M

F

32y

DBY

Clay Cross

THOMAS

Eliza

Adopted Daug

S

F

5y

DBY

Clay Cross

63

New Street

EYRE

Francis Hy

Lodger

S

M

25y

Coal Miner

DBY

Wingfield

HARRIS

Sarah

Head

W

F

33y

STS

Dairypark

HARRIS

William H C

Son

S

M

14y

Brickmakers Labourer

STS

Dairypark

HARRIS

Thomas

Son

S

M

10y

STS

Dairypark

64

Broadleys

WRIGHT

William

Head

M

M

26y

Coal Miner

STS

Silverdale

WRIGHT

Sarah

Wife

M

F

25y

NTT

Radcliffe

WRIGHT

Dora

Daug

S

F

7y

DBY

Clay Cross

65

Broadleys

HINCKLEY

Henry

Head

M

M

43y

General Labourer

NTT

Newark

HINCKLEY

Annie

Wife

M

F

32y

NTT

Nuthorpe

WYLDE

Mary Louisa

Daug

S

F

15y

DBY

Clay Cross

WYLDE

Sarah Ann

Daug

S

F

13y

DBY

Clay Cross

HINCKLEY

William Hy

Son

S

M

11y

DBY

Clay Cross

HINCKLEY

John Ths

Son

S

M

7y

DBY

Clay Cross

HINCKLEY

Lillian

Daug

S

F

5y

DBY

Clay Cross

HINCKLEY

Rose Harriet

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

HINCKLEY

Percy

Son

S

M

4m

DBY

Clay Cross

66

Broadleys

TAYLOR

Henry

Head

M

M

34y

Coal Miner

DBY

Tansley

TAYLOR

Lavinia

Wife

M

F

38y

DBY

Ashover

TAYLOR

Margaret

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

TAYLOR

Ethel

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

67

Broadleys

ELTON

John

Head

M

M

38y

Coal Miner

STS

Tamworth

ELTON

Sarah Ellen

Wife

M

F

24y

DBY

Ashover

ELTON

Mary

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

68

Broadleys

BARHAM

Samuel

Head

M

M

28y

Engine Driver

DBY

Clay Cross

BARHAM

Eliza

Wife

M

F

22y

DBY

Clay Cross

BARHAM

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

14

69

New Street

RICHARDSON

George Hy

Head

M

M

24y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

RICHARDSON

Mary

Wife

M

F

22y

DBY

Clay Cross

RICHARDSON

Sarah Ellen

Daug

S

F

4y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

RICHARDSON

Ernest

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

RICHARDSON

Ethel

Daug

S

F

1y

YKS

Sheffield

70

New Street

HOLMES

John

Head

M

M

23y

Hawker

DBY

Clay Cross

HOLMES

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

19y

DBY

Crich

HOLMES

Fanny Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

2m

DBY

Oakerthorpe

71

New Street

WHITE

George

Head

M

M

38y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

Charlotte

Wife

M

F

35y

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

Mary

Daug

S

F

16y

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

Henry

Son

S

M

12y

DBY

Morton

WHITE

Tom

Son

S

M

10y

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

George

Son

S

M

8y

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

Emma

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

72

New Street

WILMOT

John

Head

M

M

52y

Briclayers Labourer

DBY

Duffield

WILMOT

Margaret

Wife

M

F

46y

DBY

Kirk Ireton

WILMOT

William

Son

S

M

20y

Coke Burner

DBY

Fritchly

WILMOT

Thomas

Son

S

M

18y

Coke Burner

DBY

Clay Cross

WILMOT

Mary Hannah

Daug

S

F

16y

Servant

DBY

Clay Cross

WILMOT

Margaret

Daug

S

F

14y

Servant

DBY

Clay Cross

WILMOT

Fanny

Daug

S

F

12y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

WILMOT

John

Son

S

M

9y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

MARRIOT

Joseph

Lodger

W

M

62y

Engine fitter

DBY

South Normanton

73

New Street

HOULT

Annie Ann

Head

W

F

32y

Charwoman

WAR

O__rey

HOULT

William

Son

S

M

13y

Coal Miner

LEI

Ibstock

HOULT

George

Son

S

M

11y

LEI

Ibstock

HOULT

Priscilla

Daug

S

F

8y

DBY

Clay Cross

HOULT

Margaret Ann

Daug

S

F

5y

DBY

Clay Cross

HOULT

Emily

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

ALLEN

Joseph

Lodger

S

M

42y

General Labourer

DBY

Derby

11

15

73

New Street

LEES

William

Lodger

S

M

37y

General Labourer

NTT

Nottingham

ARCHER

Charles Wm

Lodger

M

M

35y

Hawker

LON

Kings Cross

ARCHER

Harriet

Lodger

M

F

29y

LON

Dalston

74

Broadleys

HOGGARD

Henry

Head

M

M

45y

Coal Miner

NTT

Edwinstow

HOGGARD

Fanny

Wife

M

F

35y

NTT

Penistone

HOGGARD

John

Son

S

M

17y

Coke Burner

NTT

Skegby

HOGGARD

Joseph

Son

S

M

15y

Coke Burner

NTT

Skegby

HOGGARD

Richard

Son

S

M

9y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

HOGGARD

Christine

Daug

S

F

7y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

HOGGARD

George

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

HOGGARD

Mary Elizth

Daug

S

F

4m

DBY

Clay Cross

75

Broadleys

WILSON

Grace

Head

W

F

48y

DBY

Ashover

WILSON

James

Son

S

M

12y

Labourer

DBY

Ashover

WILSON

Georgina

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

DBY

Milltown

WILSON

Sarah Jane

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Newmarket

WILSON

William

Son

S

M

1y

DBY

Newmarket

WILSON

Clara

Daug

S

F

6y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

FOWLE

John

Brother

S

M

49y

Labourer

DBY

Danesmoor

76

Broadleys

FOGG

Samuel

Head

M

M

63y

Coal Miner

DBY

Stretton

FOGG

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

60y

LEI

Castle Donnington

FOGG

Samuel

Son

S

M

25y

Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

FOGG

Lydia

Daug

S

F

19y

Cherting

DBY

Clay Cross

FOGG

Harriet

Daug

S

F

17y

Cherting

DBY

Clay Cross

77

Broadleys

POTTER

John

Head

M

M

40y

Coal Miner

STS

Tinsley

POTTER

Ruth

Wife

M

F

40y

NTH

Kilsby

GOODMAN

Mary Jane

Daug

S

F

14y

Domestic Servant

DBY

Clay Cross

GOODMAN

Ann

Daug

S

F

9y

DBY

Clay Cross

GOODMAN

Louise

Daug

S

F

7y

DBY

Clay Cross

GOODMAN

Sarah

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

GOODMAN

Harriet

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

16

77

Broadleys

POTTER

David

Relative

S

M

23y

Coal Miner

LAN

Wigan

POTTER

William

Relative

S

M

12y

STS

Rushle Lane

78

Broadleys

SWADLING

Robert

Head

M

M

60y

Labourer

OXF

Dorchester

SWADLING

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

60y

LEI

Churchwood Forest

SMITH

Mary Ann

Grand Daughter

S

F

14y

Servant

DBY

Clay Cross

KING

John

Lodger

S

M

30y

Labourer

NTT

Nottingham

79

Broadleys

BACON

Joseph

Head

M

M

47y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

BACON

Jane Elizth

Wife

M

M

42y

DBY

Stretton

BACON

Hannah

Daug

S

F

22y

Domestic Servant

DBY

Claybourne

BACON

William Edwrd

Son

S

M

17y

Colliery Banksman

DBY

Stretton

BACON

Joseph

Son

S

M

13y

Colliery Banksman

DBY

Stretton

BACON

Abigail

Daug

S

F

15y

Domestic Servant

DBY

Stretton

BACON

Dan

Son

S

M

12y

Scholar

DBY

Stretton

BACON

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

19y

Seamstress

DBY

Stretton

80

Broadleys

WRIGHT

Joseph

Head

M

M

42y

Coal Miner

STS

Silverdale

WRIGHT

Eliza

Wife

M

F

45y

STS

Silverdale

WRIGHT

Eliza

Daug

S

F

18y

DBY

Clay Cross

WRIGHT

Emily

Daug

S

F

17y

DBY

Clay Cross

WRIGHT

George

Son

S

M

8y

DBY

Clay Cross

WRIGHT

Joseph

Son

S

M

6y

DBY

Clay Cross

81

Broadleys

MILES

Thomas

Head

M

M

39y

Colliery Banksman

STS

Gornal

MILES

Harriet

Wife

M

F

39y

DBY

Clay Cross

MILES

Thomas

Son

S

M

10y

DBY

Clay Cross

MILES

Henry

Son

S

M

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

MILES

John

Son

S

M

8y

DBY

Clay Cross

BARLOW

George

Lodger

S

M

Colliery Banksman

YKS

Barnsley

FARMER

James

Lodger

S

M

Colliery Banksman

LIN

Thornton

STAMPOON

Joseph

Lodger

S

M

Coal Miner

LAN

Wigan

82

Broadleys

BRAMLEY

James

Head

W

M

48y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

BRAMLEY

Joseph

Son

S

M

19y

Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAMLEY

Martha

Daug

S

F

16y

LIN

Wisbech

12

17

82

Broadleys

BRAMLEY

James

Son

S

M

14y

Labourer

DBY

Chesterfield

BRAMLEY

Sam

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

BARNET

Mary

Lodger

S

F

44y

DBY

Newbold

83

Broadleys

WALFORD

John

Head

M

M

50y

General Labourer

STS

Bilston

WALFORD

Fanny

Wife

M

F

49y

DBY

Shottle Gate

WALFORD

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

18y

YKS

Woodhouse Mill

HAMPSON

William

Lodger

S

M

25y

Colliery Banksman

STS

Portobello

84

Broadleys

RATCLIFFE

William

Head

S

M

52y

Coal Miner

DBY

Codnor

TAYLOR

Anne

House Keeper

S

F

62y

DBY

Clay Cross

85

Broadleys

SALT

George

Head

M

M

37y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

SALT

Hannah

Wife

M

F

37y

DBY

Clay Cross

SALT

Joseph

Son

S

M

14y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

SALT

George

Son

S

M

8y

DBY

Clay Cross

86

Broadleys

BRAILSFORD

William

Head

M

M

49y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAILSFORD

Emma

Wife

M

F

49y

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAILSFORD

Charles

Son

S

M

11y

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAILSFORD

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

9y

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAILSFORD

Ellen

Daug

S

F

7y

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAILSFORD

Gertrude

Daug

S

F

5y

DBY

Clay Cross

BRAILSFORD

Mary

Daug

S

F

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

87

Broadleys

ROWARTH

Samuel

Head

M

M

43y

Stationary Engine Driver

DBY

Bamford

ROWARTH

Mary

Wife

M

F

40y

DBY

North Wingfield

ROWARTH

Sarah

Daug

S

F

21y

DBY

Pilsley

ROWARTH

William

Son

S

M

18y

Stationary Engine Driver

DBY

Clay Cross

ROWARTH

Tom

Son

S

M

16y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

ROWARTH

Samuel

Son

S

M

15y

Apprentice Soda Manufacturer

DBY

Clay Cross

ROWARTH

Fred

Son

S

M

13y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

ROWARTH

James

Son

S

M

10y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

18

88

Broadleys

WILSON

George

Head

M

M

71y

NTT

Bagthorpe

WILSON

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

72y

NTT

Brinsley

WILSON

Jim

Son

S

M

32y

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Harriet

Daug

M

F

48y

House Keeper

NTT

Bagthorpe

GREEN

George

Son

M

M

51y

Carting Agent

LEI

Leicester

PITCHFORD

Elizabeth

Grand Daughter

S

F

11y

DBY

Clay Cross

89

Broadleys

COOK

Thomas

Head

M

M

37y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

Eliza

Wife

M

F

34y

DBY

Ripley

COOK

Joseph

Son

S

M

15y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

Eliza

Daug

S

F

14y

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

Ann

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

Robert

Son

S

M

6y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

Mary

Daug

S

F

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

COOK

James

Son

S

M

3m

DBY

Clay Cross

90

Broadleys

GREEN

William

Head

M

M

36y

Coal Miner

DBY

Riddings

GREEN

Emily

Wife

M

F

29y

DBY

Tupton

GREEN

Caroline

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

George

Son

S

M

8y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Henry

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Mary E

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

John

Son

S

M

3y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Emma

Daug

S

F

11m

DBY

Clay Cross

91

Broadleys

BOOTH

James

Head

M

M

71y

Coal Miner

DBY

Swanwick

BOOTH

Mary

Wife

M

F

65y

DBY

Wooley Moor

BARKER

Edwin

Boarder

S

M

22y

Coal Miner

DBY

Sutton cum Duckmanton

HARRISON

Herbert

Boarder

M

M

24y

Iron Worker

LAN

Liverpool

HARRISO

Annie

Boarder

M

F

24y

DBY

Ripley

Broadleys

Gospel Mission Chapel

13

19

92

Thanet Street

PENDLETON

George

Head

M

M

49y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

PENDLETON

Harriet

Wife

M

F

49y

NTT

Hucknall Torkard

COLLEDGE

James

Son

S

M

21y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

COLLEDGE

Nellie

Daug

S

F

18y

DBY

Clay Cross

COLLEDGE

Harry

Son

S

M

17y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Clay Cross

PENDLETON

William

Son

S

M

9y

DBY

Clay Cross

PENDLETON

Fred

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

93

Thanet Street

ETHRIDGE

George

Head

M

M

56y

Coal Miner

NFK

Upwell

ETHRIDGE

Jane

Wife

M

F

49y

LEI

Donisthorpe

ETHRIDGE

Alice

Daug

S

F

18y

DBY

Clay Cross

ETHRIDGE

William

Son

S

M

16y

Brass Fitter apprentice

DBY

Clay Cross

94

Thanet Street

GREEN

Thomas

Head

M

M

38y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Ann

Wife

M

F

47y

NTT

Mansfield

GREEN

Henrietta Anne

Daug

S

F

14y

Dressmaking Apprentice

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

George Tho

Son

S

M

10y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Lizzie

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

GREEN

Nellie

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

95

Thanet Street

WHITE

John Thos

Head

M

M

30y

Coal Miner

DBY

Ilkeston

WHITE

Mary Ellen

Wife

M

F

31y

DBY

Crich

WHITE

Nellie

Daug

S

F

6y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Clay Cross

WHITE

Arthur

Son

S

M

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

Thanet Street

Unnocupied

Thanet Street

Roman Catholic Church

96

Thanet Street

MEENAGH

Daniel

Head

S

M

32y

Roman catholic Priest

IRL

Co Tyrone

DEVINE

Margaret

Servant

S

F

26y

Servant

WAR

Birmingham

97

Thanet Street

LEA

Bernard John

Head

W

M

49y

Medical Practitioner

DBY

Crich

LEA

Arthur John

Son

S

M

19y

Pattern Maker

STS

Burton on Trent

LEA

William H

Son

S

M

16y

Scholar

DBY

South Wingfield

COOPER

Sarah

House Keeper

S

F

27y

Domestic Servant

DBY

South Wingfield

20

97

Thanet Street

NEEDHAM

Edith L

Servant

S

F

16y

General Servant

DBY

North Wingfield

 

Top

 

Transcribed by Rob Burns

 
Neil Wilson 2012 - www.claycross.org.uk
If you arrived at this page via a search engine, please click here for the home page