RG12/2758 enumeration 14 folio 32 to 36

 

Folio

Page

Schd

House

Address

Surname

Forenames

Rel to head

Martial status

Sex

Age

Occupation

County

Place of birth

32

21

122

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

ROBINSON

Richard

Head

M

M

32y

Coal Miner

N/K

Dorsetshire Place

ROBINSON

Hannah

Wife

M

F

27y

STS

Hanley

ROBINSON

Margaret

Daug

S

F

6y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

THIRLWALL

Thomas

Brother in Law

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

123

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

TUCKLEY

Arthur Jas

Head

M

M

30y

Colliery Labourer

STS

Willenhall

TUCKLEY

Edith

Wife

M

F

30y

RUT

Ketton

TUCKLEY

George HC

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

TUCKLEY

Betsy L

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

TUCKLEY

John Arth

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

TUCKLEY

Emma

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

TUCKLEY

Hannah

Daug

S

F

1m

DBY

Clay Cross

124

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

HUNT

Samuel

Head

M

M

45y

Coal Miner

DBY

Denby

HUNT

Eliza

Wife

M

F

43y

STS

Gornal Wood

HUNT

Charles

Son

S

M

20y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Denby

HUNT

Richard

Son

S

M

18y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

HUNT

Hannah

Daug

S

F

12y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

125

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

RADFORD

George

Head

M

M

66y

Newsagent

DBY

Swanwick

RADFORD

Ann

Wife

M

F

64y

Postmistress

DBY

Normanton

RADFORD

Stephen

Son

S

M

22y

Postman

DBY

Pentrich

RADFORD

Alice

Daug

S

F

20y

Dressmaker

DBY

Pentrich

126

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

TUCKLEY

George

Head

M

M

52y

Stationary Engine Tauter at Colliery

STS

Darlastow

TUCKLEY

Emma

Wife

M

F

52y

STS

Wolverhampton

TUCKLEY

Harry

Son

S

M

21y

Grocers Assistant

STS

Willenhall

TUCKLEY

Florence

Daug

S

F

19y

STS

Willenhall

TUCKLEY

William

Son

S

M

12y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

TUCKLEY

Martha A

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

127

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

TUCKLEY

Frank

Head

M

M

27y

Colliery Labourer

STS

Willenhall

TUCKLEY

Ann

Wife

M

F

24y

DBY

Danesmoor

128

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

FLETCHER

Ernest

Head

M

M

23y

Bricklayer

DBY

Clay Cross

FLETCHER

Elizabeth

Wife

F

M

22y

DBY

Danesmoor

22

129

Bradly's Houses

SIMPSON

Samuel

Head

M

M

42y

Coal Miner

DBY

South Wingfield

SIMPSON

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

37y

DBY

Higham

SIMPSON

Albert Ed

Son

S

M

18y

Colliery Labourer

DBY

Whittington

SIMPSON

William

Son

S

M

17y

Coal Miner

DBY

Old Whittington

SIMPSON

Martha

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMPSON

Herbert

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMPSON

Ann

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

GAINS

James

Brother in Law

S

M

33y

(Invalid)

DBY

Wessington

130

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

PHIPPS

Abel

Head

M

M

35y

Coal Miner

STS

Gornall

PHIPPS

Annie

Wife

M

F

32y

DBY

Fritchley

PHIPPS

Bessie

Daug

S

F

13y

DBY

Danesmoor

PHIPPS

John Thos

Son

S

M

6y

Scholar

DUR

Leasing Farm

PHIPPS

Samuel

Son

S

M

4y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

PHIPPS

Job

Son

S

M

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

PHIPPS

Benjamin

Son

S

M

2m

DBY

Danesmoor

131

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

BROWN

Ira Charles

Head

M

M

50y

Coal Miner

STS

Birmingham

BROWN

Sarah

Wife

M

F

55y

STS

Gornall

GROVES

Abel

Grand Son

S

M

15y

Coal Miner

STS

Danesmoor

132

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Joseph

Head

M

M

37y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

GOODALL

Rachel

Wife

M

F

36y

STS

Gornal Wood

GOODALL

John Hy

Son

S

M

15y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Grace

Daug

S

F

13y

DBY

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Alice

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Maud

Daug

S

F

9y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Sarah

Daug

S

F

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Joseph

Son

S

M

3y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

GOODALL

Hannah

Daug

S

F

2m

DBY

Danesmoor

133

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

STATON

Walter

Head

M

M

40y

Coal Miner

DBY

Holbrook

STATON

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

42y

DBY

Belper

STATON

Joseph

Son

S

M

11y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

STATON

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

9y

(invalid)

DBY

Danesmoor

33

23

133

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

STATON

Emily

Daug

S

F

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

STATON

Mary

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

STATON

Archibald

Son

S

M

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

134

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

RYMER

George

Head

M

M

50y

Furncae Labourer

DBY

Bamford

RYMER

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

60y

DEV

Ashburton Exeter

JONES

Joshua

Grand Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Old Dansmoor

135

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

BLACK

Henry

Head

M

M

20y

Coal Miner

DBY

Church Gresley

BLACK

Mary

Wife

M

F

20y

DBY

Frickley

HART

Jabez

Brother in Law

S

M

23y

Coal Miner

DBY

Frickley

136

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

SEDJWICK

John Hd

Head

M

M

32y

Safety Lamp Cleaner

YKS

Sheffield

SEDJWICK

Martha Ann

Wife

M

F

31y

DBY

Kilburn

SEDJWICK

Herbert

Son

S

M

10y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

SEDJWICK

Sarah Ann

Daug

S

F

8y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

SEDJWICK

Gertrude

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SEDJWICK

Ernest

Son

S

M

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

137

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

TAYLOR

Thomas

Head

M

M

25y

Butcher

DBY

Tupton

TAYLOR

Mary Jane

Wife

M

F

22y

DBY

Clay Cross

TAYLOR

Stephen

Son

S

M

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

138

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

SMITH

Joseph

Head

M

M

42y

Coal Miner

STS

Bilston

SMITH

Sarah Jane

Wife

M

F

39y

STS

L. Gornall

SMITH

Albert

Son

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

SMITH

William Hy

Son

S

M

14y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

SMITH

Alice Maria

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

STS

L. Gornall

SMITH

Hope

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SMITH

Sarah Jane

Daug

S

F

8y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SMITH

Joseph

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SMITH

Mary Ann Matilda

Daug

S

F

3y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

139

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

MARSH

John

Head

M

M

29y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

MARSH

Hannah

Wife

F

M

24y

WLS

Flint Howarden

140

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

BENNETT

Mark

Head

M

M

43y

Coal Miner

STS

Sedgley

BENNETT

Harriet

Wife

M

F

44y

WAR

Almond's Green

24

140

Bradly's Houses

Danesmoor

BENNETT

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

15y

LAN

Ormskirk

BENNETT

John Hy

Son

S

M

13y

Bricklayers Apprentice

DBY

Newmarket in Clay Cross

BENNETT

Rebecca

Daug

S

F

11y

Scholar

DBY

Dooles in Bolsover

BENNETT

Mark

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Newmarket in Clay Cross

BENNETT

Louisa

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

BENNETT

Ann

Daug

S

F

3y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

141

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

HARRIS

Silas

Head

M

M

35y

Grocer

STS

Some village in Dudley

HARRIS

Sarah Jane

Wife

M

F

31y

STS

H. Gornall

HARRIS

Mary Jane

Daug

S

F

11y

DBY

Danesmoor

HARRIS

Matilda Annie

Daug

S

F

9y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

HARRIS

Silas Hy

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

HARRIS

Job Flavell

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Danesmoor

HARRIS

Esther Ann

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

HARRIS

William

Son

S

M

2m

DBY

Danesmoor

HARRIS

Joseph

Son

S

M

2m

DBY

Danesmoor

142

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

TAYLOR

George

Head

M

M

62y

Shoemaker

DBY

Wirksworth

TAYLOR

Mary Ann

Wife

M

F

63y

DBY

Wirksworth

TAYLOR

Annie

Grand Daug

S

F

7y

DBY

Wirksworth

143

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

HARDY

Henry

Head

M

M

36y

Coal Miner

DBY

Stretton

HARDY

Sarah

Wife

M

F

29y

STS

Great Bridge

HARDY

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

HARDY

George

Son

S

M

4y

Scholar

AMERICA (British Subject)

HARDY

Edith

Daug

S

F

2m

DBY

Danesmoor

144

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

SMITH

John

Head

M

M

58y

Coal Miner

STS

Himly

SMITH

Mary

Wife

M

F

58y

STS

Gornall

SMITH

John

Son

S

M

23y

Coal Miner

STS

Gornall

SMITH

Charles

Son

S

M

21y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

WRIGHT

John

Grand Son

S

M

5y

DBY

Danesmoor

SPOONER

Annie

Servant

S

F

13y

General Servant(Domestic)

DBY

Danesmoor

145

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

WELDING

Ann

Head

W

F

48y

DBY

Heage

WELDING

Joseph

Son

S

M

19y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

34

25

145

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

WELDING

Isaac

Son

S

M

15y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

WELDING

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

13y

DBY

Danesmoor

WELDING

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

12y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

WELDING

Florence

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

TOMLINSON

Isaac

Lodger

S

M

36y

Coal Miner

STS

Woodscaton

MERRY

George

Lodger

S

M

46y

General Labourer

CAM

Orwell

ROBERTS

John

Lodger

S

M

31y

Painter

JEUR

Not Known

146

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

MARSH

Joseph

Head

M

M

42y

Grocer

STS

Gornall

MARSH

Alice

Wife

M

F

36y

DBY

Clay Cross

MARSH

Enoch

Son

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

MARSH

John

Son

S

M

14y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

MARSH

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

MARSH

William

Son

S

M

8y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

MARSH

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

MARSH

Joseph

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Danesmoor

MARSH

Hannah

Daug

S

F

3m

DBY

Danesmoor

147

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

GUEST

Adam

Head

M

M

46y

Colliery Clerk Weighman

STS

Sedgley

GUEST

Sarah Jane

Wife

M

F

46y

STS

Sedgley

GUEST

James Wm

Son

S

M

19y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

GUEST

Annie

Daug

S

F

18y

DBY

Clay Cross

GUEST

David

Son

S

M

14y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

GUEST

Adam

Son

S

M

12y

DBY

Danesmoor

GUEST

Albert

Son

S

M

10y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

GUEST

John Harold

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

GUEST

Louisa

Daug

S

F

4y

DBY

Danesmoor

GUEST

Esther

Daug

S

F

3y

DBY

Danesmoor

GUEST

Elsie

Daug

S

F

5m

DBY

Danesmoor

148

Hoffsman's Houses

Danesmoor

STONE

Joseph

Head

M

M

27y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

STONE

Margaret

Wife

M

F

28y

DUR

South Hetton

STONE

Mary Helen

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

SHAWCROFT

Ann

Aunt

W

F

58y

DBY

Heage

26

149

Danesmoor

PARSONS

George

Head

M

M

40y

Baker

LEI

Upton

PARSONS

Matilda

Wife

M

F

37y

LEI

Marks Bosworth

PARSONS

Clara Emma

Daug

S

F

14y

LEI

Marks Bosworth

PARSONS

Claude

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

PARSONS

Annie Matilda

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

PARSONS

Edna

Daug

S

F

3y

DBY

Danesmoor

PARSONS

George

Son

S

M

8m

DBY

Danesmoor

150

O Buback's Houses

Danesmoor

BUCKLAND

Joseph

Head

M

M

34y

Coal Miner

NTT

Sutton Bennington

BUCKLAND

Mary

Wife

M

F

31y

STS

Gornall Wood

BUCKLAND

William

Son

S

M

11y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

BUCKLAND

Albert

Son

S

M

8y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

BUCKLAND

Heziah

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

BUCKLAND

George

Son

S

M

4m

DBY

Danesmoor

151

O Buback's Houses

Danesmoor

DUNN

George

Head

M

M

29y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

DUNN

Harriett

Wife

M

F

35y

DUR

Ludworth Coll

DUNN

Joseph Wm

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

DUNN

Jane Ann

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

152

O Buback's Houses

Danesmoor

FLAVELL

Job

Head

M

M

55y

Butcher

STS

Sedgley

FLAVELL

Mary Ann

Wife

M

F

57y

STS

Sedgley

FLAVELL

Joseph

Son

S

M

19y

Butcher

STS

Sedgley

FLAVELL

Esther

Daug

S

F

17y

STS

Sedgley

FLAVELL

Elizth Bingaham

Grand Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Clay Cross

153

O Buback's Houses

Danesmoor

ALLEN

Jon Walter

Head

M

M

37y

Coal Miner

WAR

Sheepy

ALLEN

Ann

Wife

M

F

30y

DBY

Alfreton

ALLEN

George Wm

Adopted Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Gresley

BLACK

Thomas

Father in Law

W

M

62y

Coal Miner

LEI

Readsby

BLACK

Sarah

Sister in Law

S

F

12y

Scholar

LEI

Bagworth

154

O Buback's Houses

Danesmoor

HODGKINSON

Joseph

Head

M

M

66y

No Occupation

DBY

Danesmoor

HODGKINSON

Ann

Wife

M

F

65y

NTT

Mansfield

HODGKINSON

Edward

Son

S

M

21y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

HODGKINSON

Samson

Son

S

M

18y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

35

27

155

HODGKINSON

John

Head

M

M

34y

Coal Miner

DBY

Clay Cross

HODGKINSON

Julia

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

156

O Buback's Houses

Danesmor

ROE

Solomon

Head

M

M

52y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

ROE

Martha

Wife

M

F

44y

NTT

Sutton Bennington

ROE

Alice

Daug

S

F

15y

Board School Pupil

DBY

Danesmoor

157

O Buback's Houses

Danesmoor

FORSTER

Joseph

Head

M

M

50y

Grocer

DUR

Durham

FORSTER

Ann

Wife

M

F

46y

DUR

Durham

FORSTER

Joseph

Son

S

M

23y

Coal Miner

DBY

N. Wingfield

FORSTER

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

21y

DBY

Clay Cross

FORSTER

Henry

Son

S

M

16y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

FORSTER

Anthony J

Son

S

M

14y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

FORSTER

William A

Son

S

M

12y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

FORSTER

Arthur G

Son

S

M

9y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

FORSTER

Margaret L

Daug

S

F

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

158

Park House Hotel

Danesmoor

MILBURN

William

Head

M

M

42y

Inn Keeper

DUR

Durham

MILBURN

Sarah

Wife

M

F

41y

DUR

Welloe

MILBURN

Jane A

Daug

S

F

17y

DBY

Danesmoor

MILBURN

Mir

Daug

S

F

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

MILBURN

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

6y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

MILBURN

William

Father

W

M

67y

No Occupation

YKS

Catterton

159

Danesmoor

RODGERS

Thomas

Head

M

M

47y

Coal Miner

STS

sedgley

RODGERS

Sarah

Wife

M

F

46y

STS

L. Gornall

RODGERS

Thomas

Son

S

M

26y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

RODGERS

John

Son

S

M

22y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

RODGERS

Edward

Son

S

M

20y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

RODGERS

James

Son

S

M

18y

(Invalid)

DBY

Danesmoor

RODGERS

Sarah A

Daug

S

F

11y

(Invalid)

DBY

Danesmoor

RODGERS

Harriett

Daug

S

F

5y

(Invalid)

DBY

Danesmoor

160

218 Danesmoor

WARDLE

Samuel A

Head

M

M

24y

Coal Miner

LEI

Coalville

WARDLE

Florence R

Wife

M

F

20y

DBY

Clay Cross

WARDLE

William

Son

S

M

3y

DBY

Clay Cross

WARDLE

Mary

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

28

161

219 Danesmoor

JONES

Thomas

Head

M

M

43y

Coal Miner

CHS

Chester

JONES

Sarah

Wife

M

F

40y

WAR

Bedworth

JONES

John

Son

S

M

21y

Coal Miner

STS

Newcastle

162

220 Danesmoor

TURNER

William

Head

M

M

29y

Coal Miner

NTT

Barnston

TURNER

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

29y

DBY

Dronfield

TURNER

Florence Gertrude

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Hasland

JAMES

Harriet A

Daug

S

F

9y

Scholar

DBY

Hasland

JAMES

Mary

Daug

S

F

6y

Scholar

DBY

Hasland

JAMES

George Wm

Son

S

M

3y

Scholar

DBY

Clay Cross

JAMES

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Clay Cross

163

221 Danesmoor

JONES

David

Head

M

M

72y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

JONES

Deliah

Wife

M

F

66y

STS

L. Gornall

JONES

Daniel

Son

S

M

23y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

JONES

John

Grand Son

S

M

18y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

JONES

Samuel

Boarder

S

M

20y

Coal Miner

STS

L. Gornall

164

222 Danesmoor

SMITH

William

Head

M

M

36y

Coal Miner

STS

Gornall Wood

SMITH

Louisa

Wife

M

F

29y

DBY

Kilburn

SMITH

John J

Son

S

M

7y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SMITH

Joseph

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SMITH

Alice

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

165

223 Danesmoor

CROFTS

William

Head

M

M

35y

Coal Miner

DBY

Kilburn

CROFTS

Emma

Wife

M

F

31y

DBY

Morton

CROFTS

Mary E

Daug

S

F

14y

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

Albert

Son

S

M

12y

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

Walter

Son

S

M

8y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

Matilda

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

Thomas A

Son

S

M

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

166

224 Danesmoor

ATTENBROUGH

John

Head

M

M

36y

Coal Miner

DBY

Whiteman Hall

ATTENBROUGH

Hannah

Wife

M

F

33y

DBY

Heage

ATTENBROUGH

James

Son

S

M

12y

Scholar

DBY

Belper

ATTENBROUGH

Harriett A

Daug

S

F

10y

Scholar

DBY

Heage

36

29

166

224 Danesmoor

ATTENBROUGH

Miriam

Daug

S

F

8y

Scholar

DBY

Belper

ATTENBROUGH

George

Son

S

M

5y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

ATTENBROUGH

Martha M

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

167

225 Danesmoor

SIMONS

William

Head

M

M

36y

Coal Miner

DBY

Belper

SIMONS

Emma

Wife

M

F

35y

WAR

Coventry

SIMONS

Mary

Daug

S

F

17y

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMONS

Frederick

Son

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMONS

Agnes

Daug

S

F

12y

(invalid) (lame)

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMONS

William

Son

S

M

9y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMONS

Thomas

Son

S

M

3y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMONS

Sarah

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

SIMONS

George

Son

S

M

11m

DBY

Danesmoor

168

Copenhagen Road Danesmoor

DUNN

George

Head

M

M

58y

Colliery Manager

DUR

Easington Lane

DUNN

Ann

Wife

M

F

54y

DUR

Wingate Lane

DUNN

James

Son

S

M

17y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

DUNN

Thomas

Son

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

DUNN

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

15y

DBY

Danesmoor

169

226 Danesmoor

WARDLE

William

Head

M

M

51y

Coal Miner

LEI

Coalville

WARDLE

Ellen

Wife

M

F

49y

LEI

Coalville

WARDLE

John

Son

M

M

27y

LEI

Coalville

WARDLE

Edward

Son

S

M

16y

Colliery Assistant

DBY

Danesmoor

WARDLE

Alice

Daug

S

F

14y

DBY

Danesmoor

170

227 Danesmoor

STEPHEN

William

Head

M

M

27y

Coal Miner

DBY

Belper

STEPHEN

Elizabeth

Wife

M

F

25y

DBY

Heage

STEPHEN

Phoebe H

Daug

S

F

5y

Scholar

DBY

Ripley

STEPHEN

Lily

Daug

S

F

4y

Scholar

DBY

Ripley

STEPHEN

Stephen

Son

S

M

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

STEPHEN

Mary Ann

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

171

228 Danesmoor

WAIN

William

Head

W

M

65y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

WAIN

Millicent

Daug

S

F

18y

DBY

Heage

SHETTEN

George J

Grand Son

S

M

4y

Scholar

YKS

Wakefield

30

172

229 Danesmoor

SPENCER

Henry

Head

M

M

47y

Coal Miner

DBY

Morton

SPENCER

Harriett

Wife

M

F

41y

STS

Sedgley

SPENCER

William

Son

S

M

12y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

HARTSHORNE

Harry

Lodger

S

M

28y

Coal Miner

DBY

Hartshay

SHATE

Joseph

Lodger

S

M

27y

Coal Miner

STS

Oldbury

173

230 Danesmoor

SHANNON

James

Head

M

M

32y

Coal Miner

STS

Walsall

SHANNON

Rachel

Wife

M

F

28y

STS

Bilston

SHANNON

Thomas

Son

S

M

4y

Scholar

DBY

Chesterfield

SHANNON

James

Son

S

M

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

174

TROUT

John

Head

M

M

32y

Coal Miner

NTT

Nottingham

TROUT

Annie

Wife

M

F

33y

STS

Burton on Trent

BROOKSBANK

Elizabeth

Neice

S

F

4y

Scholar

NTT

Nottingham

175

231 Danesmoor

STONE

William

Head

M

M

33y

Coal Miner

DBY

Heage

STONE

Hannah

Wife

M

F

29y

DBY

Belper

STONE

James

Son

S

M

8y

Scholar

DBY

Heage

STONE

John J

Son

S

M

6y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

STONE

Eliza

Daug

S

F

3y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

STONE

Hannah

Daug

S

F

11m

DBY

Danesmoor

176

MATHER

Henry

Head

M

M

35y

Coal Miner

DBY

Crich

MATHER

Emily

Wife

M

F

26y

DBY

Hartshay

MATHER

Edith E

Daug

S

F

6m

DBY

Crich

177

232 Danesmoor

STONE

Sarah Ann

Head

W

F

39y

DBY

Belper

STONE

Samson

Son

S

M

16y

Coal Miner

DBY

Danesmoor

STONE

Sarah A

Daug

S

F

15y

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

William

Lodger

S

M

22y

Coal Miner

DBY

Kilburn

CROFTS

John

Lodger

S

M

19y

Coal Miner

DBY

Kilburn

HARRISON

William

Lodger

S

M

19y

Coal Miner

DBY

Kilburn

178

233 Danesmoor

CROFTS

John

Head

M

M

36y

Coal Miner

DBY

Kilburn

CROFTS

Hannah

Wife

M

F

25y

DBY

Staveley

CROFTS

Ellen

Daug

S

F

4y

Scholar

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

Elizabeth

Daug

S

F

2y

DBY

Danesmoor

CROFTS

Mary J R

Daug

S

F

1y

DBY

Danesmoor

Top

Transcribed by Rob Burns

 
Neil Wilson 2012 - www.claycross.org.uk
If you arrived at this page via a search engine, please click here for the home page